Nursing

This database focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Board review tool. (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

CINAHL Complete includes 3,604 active indexed and abstracted journals. 3,112 of them are peer-reviewed. (Librarian recommended) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

This new cross-disciplinary resource enables researchers to search and discover full-text articles, dissertations and other content from key publishers in one place. (Full text) Service = ProQuest

Provides ready access to information on measurement instruments (i.e., questionnaires, interview schedules, checklists, index measures, coding schemes/ manuals, rating scales, projective techniques, vignettes/scenarios, tests) in the health fields, psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Features abstracts & indexing for nearly 850 journals (550 are full text and 450 are peer-reviewed) focusing on many medical disciplines. Text dates back to 1975. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

This database is a comprehensive collection of journals covering clinical and biomedical literature. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = ProQuest

...provides coverage of biomedicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical sciences and much more. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Collection of electronic nursing journals from OVID (Full text) Service = Ovid

STAT!Ref ® is a healthcare e-source. It includes cross-searchable, full-text, top-tier titles in a breadth of healthcare disciplines from a wide variety of reputable authors, publishers and societies. (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

Statistical data from over 18,000 sources. (Full text) Service = Statista Inc

Having issues logging in? https://library.olivet.edu/help/uptodate.php

This resource includes evidence-based medical content, summaries and treatment recommendations, references, medical calculators, patient information and a select drug database. To cite from UTD see APA 7 Book p.319, #14

(Some full text) Service = Wolters Kluwer Lippincott Williams & Wilkins

Bates' Visual Guide includes Bates' Physical Examination Videos and OSCE (Objective Structured Clinical Examinations) Clinical Skills Videos. These videos deliver head-to-toe and systems-based physical examination techniques for assessment and clinical medicine. The site features more than 8 hours of video content. (Multimedia) Service = Wolters Kluwer

Bates Visual Guide includes Bates Physical Examination Videos and OSCE (Objective Structured Clinical Examinations) Clinical Skills Videos. These videos deliver head-to-toe and systems-based physical examination techniques for assessment and clinical medicine. The site features more than 8 hours of video content. (Multimedia) Service = Wolters Kluwer

The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Combines the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with ATLA's online collection of major religion and theology journals. The ATLA Religion Database includes more than 555,000 article citations from more than 1,656 journals (518 currently indexed), more than 232,000 essay citations from over 16,700 multi-author works, and more than 511,000 book review citations. Full text is provided for more than 266,000 electronic articles and book reviews. This database is produced by the American Theological Library Association. -- copied from publisher's site (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

...the study of African Americans, Arab Americans, Asian Americans, European Americans, Jewish Americans, Latinx Americans, Multiracial Americans, and Native Americans, among others, with respect to their cultures, traditions, social treatment, and lived experiences. Scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, historical documents, and biographies are complemented by primary sources, such as speeches and interviews. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

A tool to find and use high-quality evidence-based research. (Some full text) Service = Trip

This resource is limited to 1 user at a time.A patient-information tool written and reviewed by physicians and patient education professionals at the American Academy of Family Physicians (AAFP). (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

Includes the content you'll encounter on the exam. (Full text) Service = Proquest (Ebook Central)

Advanced Practice Nursing in the Care of Older Adults will serve as a guide for advanced practice nurses who...provide care to older adults. Designed as a text for students as well as a reliable source of evidence-based practice for advanced practice nurses, this book contains information on healthy aging, comprehensive geriatric assessment, and common symptoms and illnesses that present in older adults. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

Integrating psychotherapy, psychopharmacology, and complementary and alternative approaches across the life span. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

This book is directed to the RN student returning to school. The intent is to provide you, the practicing RN, with professional concepts to advance your practice. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

Only 1 user has access at a time.

The ninth edition of this award-winning book continues to offer fresh, new, readily accessible, and timely information regarding important and most commonly used complementary therapies. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

Sally Lambert Lagerquist's study plan (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

Medical reference and tool set which encompasses a wide array of pertinent medical formulae, clinical criteria sets and decision tree analysis tools used every day by clinicians, medical educators, nurses and health care students of all types. There is a growing emphasis and application of Evidence Based Medicine. (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

Description of how the various aspects of the U.S. health care system work. (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

The purpose of this document is to articulate the scope and standards of the specialty practice of holistic nursing and to inform holistic nurses, the nursing profession, other healthcare providers and disciplines, employers, thirdparty payers, legislators, and the public about the unique scope of knowledge and the standards of practice and professional performance of a holistic nurse. Holistic Nursing: Scope and Standards of Practice, 2nd Edition, is the foundational document and resource for holistic nursing education at all levels (undergraduate, graduate, continuing education), and for holistic nursing practice, research, advocacy, and certification. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Ovid

This A-Z encyclopedia arranges 632 essays covering all aspects of infectious diseases, including pathogens and pathogenicity, transmission, the immune system, vaccines, diagnosis, prevention, treatment, drug resistance, epidemiology, history, organizations, research, and social concerns such as aging, poverty and disease, children and disease, stress, quarantine, and bioterrorism. The essays were written for non-specialists by medical professionals such as doctors, nurses, clinical practitioners, researchers, and therapists, as well as professors in science and medicine and professional medical writers. Salem Health: Infectious Diseases & Conditions will interest science and premedical students, students of epidemiology and public health, students of global and tropical medicine, public library patrons, and librarians building collections in science and medicine. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Salem Press

Covers diseases, disorders, treatments, procedures, specialties, anatomy, biology, and issues in an A-Z format, with sidebars addressing recent developments in medicine and concise information boxes for all diseases and disorders. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Salem Press

Explains disorders, who is likely to get them, their symptoms, how they're diagnosed, how they might be prevented, and how they can be treated; also provides information about prognosis. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

Drug Handbook designed specifically for nursing. (Full text) Service = Ovid

3rd Edition guides registered nurses in the application of their professional skills and responsibilities. (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

Collection of nursing eBooks from OVID. (Full text) Service = Ovid

This 3rd ed. informs and guides public health nurses in their vital work providing safe, quality, and competent care. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

The philosophy that a true leader, in any venue, must be a servant of those he or she leads. This text includes current information on the relevance of servant leadership for nurses practicing in a health care setting with extensive literature review on leadership in nursing and healthcare as well as on servant leadership. This unique text also includes many powerful and poignant perceptions and experiences of servant leadership elicited in tape-recorded interviews with 75 nursing leaders currently practicing in the contemporary healthcare system. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Ovid

Stedman's Medical Dictionary (2016) has been thoroughly reviewed and updated to make this dictionary the most reliable resource available for healthcare, including medical students, physicians, educators, researchers, and medical language specialists. This 2016 version includes over 107,000 terms and definitions. Added to this version are 139 new cardio terms and 240 new oncology terms. Over 45 consultants from all the major medical and health science specialties have reviewed each word for accuracy and clarity, including new consultants for the specialties of endocrinology, gastroenterology, geriatrics, rheumatology, cardiology, and oncology. Readers will recognize the authoritative content contained in the 2016 version, and want to add it to their list of must have references. (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems

The authors and contributors of this book have continually sought to incorporate current trends and research to support the foundational concepts of therapeutic exercise on which the student can learn, and the practitioner can grow in their expertise of treating patients. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Teton Data Systems