Health

The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

This database focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Consumer Health Complete is a comprehensive resource for consumer-oriented health content. It is designed to support patients' information needs and foster an overall understanding of health-related topics. Consumer Health Complete provides content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. In addition, Consumer Health Complete includes the Clinical Reference System and the Lexi-PAL Drug Guide, which provides access to up-to-date, concise and clinically relevant drug monographs. The database is updated on a weekly basis. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

This new cross-disciplinary resource enables researchers to search and discover full-text articles, dissertations and other content from key publishers in one place. (Full text) Service = ProQuest

Provides access to more than 130 full text, consumer health magazines. This database also includes searchable full text for more than 1,000 health-related pamphlets and 130 health reference books, and more than 4,500 Clinical Reference Systems reports (in English and Spanish); (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

PubMed comprises more than 20 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites. (Some full text) Service = National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine

...a comprehensive research database that provides easy access to a multitude of full text science-oriented content. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Statistical data from over 18,000 sources. (Full text) Service = Statista Inc

Subscription includes: 1997

Journal of School Health is published 12 times a year on behalf of the American School Health Association. It addresses practice, theory, and research related to the health and well-being of school-aged youth. The journal is a top-tiered resource for professionals who work toward providing students with the programs, services, and environment they need for good health and academic success. (Full text) Service = Wiley

The mission of Mayo Clinic Health Letter is to help you achieve a healthier life by providing reliable, easy-to-understand health information.Every word is reviewed by a team of Mayo Clinic doctors and health professionals for accuracy, reliability and clarity. First published in 1983, Health Letter has more than 500,000 satisfied subscribers worldwide. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = *Assign Supplier

...multidisciplinary eBook titles representing a broad range of academic subject matter. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

Salem Health includes Salem Press five volume Magill's Medical Guide. an authoritative reference source that bridges the gap between medical encyclopedias and popular self-help guides. It is an up-to-date and easy-to-use compendium of medical information suitable for student research, general readers, patients and caregivers. The Guide covers diseases, disorders, treatments, procedures, specialties, anatomy, biology, and issues in an A-Z format, with sidebars addressing recent developments in medicine and concise information boxes for all diseases and disorders. Includes illustrations and sidebars, indexes, appendixes, and cross-references. (Full text) Service = Salem Press