Theology

The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Combines the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with ATLA's online collection of major religion and theology journals. The ATLA Religion Database includes more than 555,000 article citations from more than 1,656 journals (518 currently indexed), more than 232,000 essay citations from over 16,700 multi-author works, and more than 511,000 book review citations. Full text is provided for more than 266,000 electronic articles and book reviews. This database is produced by the American Theological Library Association. -- copied from publisher's site (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

The Biblical Archaeology Society (BAS) disseminates information about archaeology in Bible lands through its bi-monthly magazine, Biblical Archaeology Review and at www.biblicalarchaeology.org. (Full text) Service = Biblical Archaeology Society

The Christian Periodical Index indexes more than 130 English language periodicals over the period from 1976 to the present, containing over 200,000 records including both journal articles and reviews. The journals included cover a broad spectrum of knowledge, including the Christian aspects of science, literature, medicine, political science, music, philosophy, history, sociology, nursing, and education, representing a wide range of doctrinal positions within evangelical Christianity. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

48,000+ Historic Sermons that are indexed by primary Biblical Text (Some full text) Service = Classic Sermon Index, LLC

Focusing on the first five centuries of the Christian Church, Early Church Texts provides over 230 on-site texts in the original language with English translations as well as links to information on over 800 people and themes. Contains links to a variety of sources, including primary texts, original language, and scholarly articles. (Full text) Service = Early Church Texts

An archive of scholarly journal historical issues of high-resolution, scanned images of journal articles as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated. The journals archived span many disciplines. JSTOR is not a current issues database so there is a gap, typically from 1 to 5 years, between the most recently published journal issue and the back issues available in JSTOR. (Full text) Service = JSTOR

Contains digital resources from open archive collections, including digitized books and articles, born-digital texts, audio files, images, movies, and datasets. It represents multidisciplinary resources from more than 1000 contributors worldwide and the records contain a digital object link allowing users access to the object in a single click. (No full text: Citation/abstract only) Service = OCLC (305)

Produced by the Philosopher's Information Center, is a current and comprehensive bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy. The Philosopher's Index, considered the most thorough index of journal literature on the subject, features author-written abstracts covering scholarly research published in journals and books, including contributions to anthologies and book reviews. The Philosopher's Index contains research published since 1940 including nearly 570 journals from 43 countries with content representing a variety of languages. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

...provides extensive coverage of such topics as world religions, major denominations, biblical studies, religious history, epistemology, political philosophy, philosophy of language, moral philosophy and the history of philosophy. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Provides summaries of articles appearing in scholarly journals in the fields of Religion and Theology, a list a wide variety of periodical literature (including Christian, Jewish, and other World religions), and English language abstracts of articles in English, Hebrew, Afrikaans, and major European languages. (No full text: Citation/abstract only) Service = Religious & Theological Abstracts

TREN is a library of over 10,000 theological thesis/dissertation titles representing research from as many as 70 different institutions. It also makes available conference papers presented at annual meetings of several academic societies. For documents already purchased go to /subject-guides/religion/tren_documents/. (ONU authentication required.) (Full text) Service = Theological Research Exchange Network

WHDL provides global access to free multidisciplinary digital and Wesleyan-Holiness resources. WHDL was initiated by the global Church of the Nazarene in response to the worldwide need for access to resources for ministerial preparation, education, spiritual development, and lifelong learning. It is the desire of the planners and developers of this digital library that other institutions representing Wesleyan-Holiness traditions will join this effort and add their own educational materials and archival resources to enrich the collection. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = *Assign Supplier

Published and edited 1778-1797 by John Wesley. (Full text) Service = Hathi Trust

Holiness Today (previously titled Herald of Holiness) is the denominational publication for the Church of the Nazarene. The magazine serves Nazarenes around the world and all Christians seeking holiness material. Holiness Today is a print and digital magazine with articles geared to enhance holiness living by connecting Nazarenes with our heritage, vision, and mission through stories of God at work in the world. Articles are written by pastors, lay experts in various fields, and denominational leaders. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Nazarene Publishing House

Horizons in Biblical Theology publishes articles that address all aspects of the relationship between biblical studies and theology. This includes traditional historical readings of biblical texts, thematic studies within biblical texts and theology, explorations of methodology and hermeneutics, and even readings from within confessional traditions. The journal welcomes both technical articles that address historical and linguistic issues in biblical texts and theoretical articles that address innovations and difficulties in theological reading of texts. Contributions are peer-reviewed. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Brill

Subscription includes: In Sage: 2019 In Sage: 2022

Interpretation has offers pastors, scholars, and theologians a valuable resource for study, preaching, and teaching. Each issue explores a theme or biblical book with writers who have relevant expertise. Four to five major articles, "Between Text and Sermon" essays, and book reviews offer a variety of options for adding to and enhancing our readers' knowledge. This journal is a member of the Committee on Publication Ethics (COPE) -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOnet (ejournals)

The Journal for the Scientific Study of Religion (JSSR) is a multi-disciplinary journal that publishes articles, research notes, and book reviews on the social scientific study of religion. Published articles are representative of the best current theoretical and methodological treatments of religion. (Full text) Service = Wiley

Journal of Early Christian Studies focuses on the study of Christianity in the context of late ancient societies and religions from C.E. 100-700. The Journal publishes the best of traditional patristics scholarship while showcasing articles that call attention to newer methodologies and themes often absent from other patristic journals. Every issue features an extensive book review section. Journal of Early Christian Studies is the official publication of the North American Patristics Society (NAPS). -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Johns Hopkins University Press

Coverage begins in 1997.

New Testament Studies is an international peer-reviewed periodical whose contributors include the leading New Testament scholars writing in the world today. The journal publishes original articles and short studies in English, French and German on a wide range of issues pertaining to the origins, history, context and theology of the New Testament and early Christianity. All contributions represent research at the cutting edge of the discipline, which has developed a wide range of methods. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Cambridge University Press

This new peer-reviewed journal provides original research into all aspects of the relationship between politics and religion around the world. The impact of religion on political attitudes, decision-making, and public policy development is analyzed, with topics ranging from abortion laws, sex education in schools, and stem cell research to transnational terrorism, morality, social justice, and human rights. Politics and Religion is multidisciplinary and international in scope, with contributions coming from all relevant areas, including political science, law, philosophy, sociology, history, area studies, and economics. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Cambridge University Press

Archives before 1997 have limited availability.Religious Studies is an international journal devoted to the problems of the philosophy of religion as they arise out of classical and contemporary discussions and from varied religious traditions. More than 25 articles are published each year, and the journal also contains an extensive book review section. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Cambridge University Press

Current year may not be available.

Religious Studies Review is Rice University's quarterly review of publications across the whole field of religious studies and in related disciplines. RSR reviews over 1,000 titles annually in review essays and critical notes. (Full text) Service = Wiley

Scottish Journal of Theology is an international journal of systematic, historical and biblical theology. Since its foundation in 1948, it has become established as one of the world's leading theological journals. As well as publishing original research articles, most issues contain an article review consisting of an article-length review of a recent book, with a reply from the author. Scottish Journal of Theology provides an ecumenical forum for debate, and engages in extensive reviewing of theological and biblical literature. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Cambridge University Press

The primary editorial goal of Theology and Science is to publish critically reviewed articles that promote the creative mutual interaction between the natural sciences and theology. While the journal assumes the integrity of each domain, its primary aim is to explore this interaction in terms of the implications of the natural sciences for constructive research in philosophical and systematic theology, the philosophical and theological elements within and underlying theoretical research in the natural sciences, and the relations and interactions between theological and scientific methodologies. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Taylor & Francis Online

Note: Commentary on Matthew is not included due to license restrictions.

Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries span over 86 volumes and is one of the most trusted and long-running scholarly commentaries series for Biblical Studies scholars. Note: Commentary on Matthew is not included due to license restrictions. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Bloomsbury Publishing

Notice of name change: "By transforming its name from the acronym ATLA to the word Atla, the organization is both honoring what has been and preparing for what is to come." Series 1 presents more than 15,000 titles from 13th Century through the 1893 World Parliament of Religions. The historical time period of the collection reflects upon a time of great doctrinal, social, and organizational change. The collection includes many volumes in Aramaic, Arabic, Greek, Hebrew and other languages besides English, documenting the recovery of languages used during the biblical era and provides an in-depth view of the way that interest in, and knowledge of, biblical languages emerged during the nineteenth century, an important foundation for today's study and understanding of biblical languages. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Notice of name change: "By transforming its name from the acronym ATLA to the word Atla, the organization is both honoring what has been and preparing for what is to come." Series 2 consists of nearly 15,000 titles published from 1894 through 1923. It presents a comprehensive picture of religion in America at the turn of the century. Subjects addressed include the conflict between religion and science, the growing interest in Eastern religions and other world religions, and significant shifts in the religious identification of Americans. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

...multidisciplinary eBook titles representing a broad range of academic subject matter. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

Over 3300 articles approach content cross-culturally while emphasizing religion's role within everyday life and as a unique experience from culture to culture. (Full text) Service = Cengage Learning

This book can only be used by one user at a time.

This book offers updated explanations of the sins of interpretation to teach sound grammatical, lexical, cultural, theological, and historical Bible study practices. "A must for teachers, pastors, and serious Bible students." -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = ProQuest

...covers a wide range of biblical theological topics. Truly international in scope, entries on African, Asian, and Caribbean hermeneutics complement entries on the afterlife, biblical ethics, and Deuteronomic theology. Helpful resource lists and cross references round out most entries... -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

A fully searchable, perpetually growing, and virtual library of all that is important in Greek and Latin literature. Including: Epic and lyric poetry; tragedy and comedy; history, travel, philosophy, and oratory; the great medical writers and mathematicians; those Church Fathers who made particular use of pagan culture. Greek and Latin Classical heritage is represented with up-to-date texts and accurate English translations. More than 520 volumes of Latin, Greek, and English texts are available in a modern and elegant interface, allowing readers to browse, search, bookmark, annotate, and share content with ease. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Harvard University Press

Comprehensive coverage of more than 2,300 North American religious groups in the U.S. and Canada -- from Adventists to Zen Buddhists. Information is presented in two distinct sections, essays and directory listings describing the historical development of religious families and providing factual information about each group within those families. Includes, when available, rubrics for membership figures, educational facilities and periodicals. (Full text) Service = Cengage Learning

A comprehensive collection of tools for the study of Scripture including biblical commentaries, dictionaries, and other reference resources. (Full text) Service = Abingdon Press - Cokesbury

This book is one user at a time only.

Mounce's is ideal for the reader with limited or no knowledge of Greek or Hebrew who wants greater insight into the meanings of biblical words to enhance Bible study. It is also the perfect reference for busy pastors needing to quickly get at the heart of a word's meaning without wading through more technical studies. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = ProQuest

Titles that have not been digitized include:
Deuteronomy | Ezra | Nehemiah | Proverbs | Acts | I and II Thessalonians | I and II Timothy | Titus

The New Beacon Bible Commentary is an engaging, indispensable reference tool to aid individuals in every walk of life in the study and meditation of God's Word. Written from the Wesleyan theological perspective, it offers insight and perceptive scholarship to help you unlock the deeper truths of Scripture and garner an awareness of the history, culture, and context attributed to each book of study. Readable, relevant, and academically thorough, it offers scholars, pastors, and laity a new standard for understanding and interpreting the Bible in the 21st century. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

All available titles have unlimited access for CARLI members and may be used as course materials or for course reserves. Direct links may be embedded into course management systems. Titles may not be used for print course packs.

Minimal, insubstantial amounts of the publications may be used to fulfill interlibrary loan requests.

Resource provided by CARLI: ebooks with the publication dates of 2020-March 2025. The collection will grow monthly with newly published titles added through the end of our access period of June 30, 2025. (Full text) Service = Oxford University Press

A specific ebook collection subscribed to through Proquest. (Full text) Service = Proquest (Ebook Central)

...explores the significance of eschatological reflection for helping the church negotiate the contemporary world. -- copied from publisher's site (Course eBook) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

From publisher: "From Comrades to Bodhisattvas is the first book-length study of Han Chinese Buddhism in post-Mao China. Using an ethnographic approach supported by over a decade of field research, it provides an intimate portrait of lay Buddhist practitioners in Beijing who have recently embraced a religion that they were once socialized to see as harmful superstition. The book focuses on the lively discourses and debates that take place among these new practitioners." (Course eBook) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

Do women and men have different intellectual, spiritual, moral, or emotional capacities? Over the centuries, women have read and interpreted the story of Eve, scrutinizing the details of the text to discern God's word for them. Biblical scholar Amanda Benckhuysen traces the history of women's interpretation of Genesis 1-3, allowing the voices of women to speak of Eve's story and its implications for life today. -- copied from publisher's site (Course eBook) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

For many Christians, prayer is nothing special, just something we're supposed to do––go to church, tithe, read the Bible, pray. But prayer should be so much more than an item on our'to do'lists. -- copied from publisher's site (Course eBook) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

PAST-620 Dr. Emmanuel ReinboldIn Thinking, Listening, Being: A Wesleyan Pastoral Theology, Jeren Rowell offers theological reflections on what it means to live and work as a pastor. He examines different aspects of pastoral thinking, practice, and work, and challenges pastors to continually pursue prayer, the study of Scriptures, and theological reflection. -- copied from publisher's site (Course eBook) Service = EBSCO Ebooks