Biblical Literature

Online database of downloadable maps for university and college libraries. Includes a diverse range of maps, including modern outline, political, thematic, topographic, scientific, and animated maps, as well as tens of thousands of antique maps of the world, individual countries, holy lands, U.S. states, and U.S. towns and cities, in several digital formats. (Full text) Service = World Trade Press

Combines the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with ATLA's online collection of major religion and theology journals. The ATLA Religion Database includes more than 555,000 article citations from more than 1,656 journals (518 currently indexed), more than 232,000 essay citations from over 16,700 multi-author works, and more than 511,000 book review citations. Full text is provided for more than 266,000 electronic articles and book reviews. This database is produced by the American Theological Library Association. -- copied from publisher's site (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

The Christian Periodical Index indexes more than 130 English language periodicals over the period from 1976 to the present, containing over 200,000 records including both journal articles and reviews. The journals included cover a broad spectrum of knowledge, including the Christian aspects of science, literature, medicine, political science, music, philosophy, history, sociology, nursing, and education, representing a wide range of doctrinal positions within evangelical Christianity. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

An archive of scholarly journal historical issues of high-resolution, scanned images of journal articles as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated. The journals archived span many disciplines. JSTOR is not a current issues database so there is a gap, typically from 1 to 5 years, between the most recently published journal issue and the back issues available in JSTOR. (Full text) Service = JSTOR

Contains digital resources from open archive collections, including digitized books and articles, born-digital texts, audio files, images, movies, and datasets. It represents multidisciplinary resources from more than 1000 contributors worldwide and the records contain a digital object link allowing users access to the object in a single click. (No full text: Citation/abstract only) Service = OCLC (305)

Provides summaries of articles appearing in scholarly journals in the fields of Religion and Theology, a list a wide variety of periodical literature (including Christian, Jewish, and other World religions), and English language abstracts of articles in English, Hebrew, Afrikaans, and major European languages. (No full text: Citation/abstract only) Service = Religious & Theological Abstracts

TREN is a library of over 10,000 theological thesis/dissertation titles representing research from as many as 70 different institutions. It also makes available conference papers presented at annual meetings of several academic societies. For documents already purchased go to /subject-guides/religion/tren_documents/. (ONU authentication required.) (Full text) Service = Theological Research Exchange Network

Subscription includes: 1979

Horizons in Biblical Theology publishes articles that address all aspects of the relationship between biblical studies and theology. This includes traditional historical readings of biblical texts, thematic studies within biblical texts and theology, explorations of methodology and hermeneutics, and even readings from within confessional traditions. The journal welcomes both technical articles that address historical and linguistic issues in biblical texts and theoretical articles that address innovations and difficulties in theological reading of texts. Contributions are peer-reviewed. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Brill

Journal of Early Christian Studies focuses on the study of Christianity in the context of late ancient societies and religions from C.E. 100-700. The Journal publishes the best of traditional patristics scholarship while showcasing articles that call attention to newer methodologies and themes often absent from other patristic journals. Every issue features an extensive book review section. Journal of Early Christian Studies is the official publication of the North American Patristics Society (NAPS). -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Johns Hopkins University Press

Note: Commentary on Matthew is not included due to license restrictions.

Anchor Yale Bible Commentaries span over 86 volumes and is one of the most trusted and long-running scholarly commentaries series for Biblical Studies scholars. Note: Commentary on Matthew is not included due to license restrictions. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Bloomsbury Publishing

Notice of name change: "By transforming its name from the acronym ATLA to the word Atla, the organization is both honoring what has been and preparing for what is to come." Series 1 presents more than 15,000 titles from 13th Century through the 1893 World Parliament of Religions. The historical time period of the collection reflects upon a time of great doctrinal, social, and organizational change. The collection includes many volumes in Aramaic, Arabic, Greek, Hebrew and other languages besides English, documenting the recovery of languages used during the biblical era and provides an in-depth view of the way that interest in, and knowledge of, biblical languages emerged during the nineteenth century, an important foundation for today's study and understanding of biblical languages. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Notice of name change: "By transforming its name from the acronym ATLA to the word Atla, the organization is both honoring what has been and preparing for what is to come." Series 2 consists of nearly 15,000 titles published from 1894 through 1923. It presents a comprehensive picture of religion in America at the turn of the century. Subjects addressed include the conflict between religion and science, the growing interest in Eastern religions and other world religions, and significant shifts in the religious identification of Americans. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

...multidisciplinary eBook titles representing a broad range of academic subject matter. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

Provides exhaustive and organized encyclopedic overview of Jewish life and knowledge from the Second Temple period to the contemporary State of Israel, from Rabbinic to modern Yiddish literature. (Full text) Service = Cengage Learning

Over 3300 articles approach content cross-culturally while emphasizing religion's role within everyday life and as a unique experience from culture to culture. (Full text) Service = Cengage Learning

A comprehensive collection of tools for the study of Scripture including biblical commentaries, dictionaries, and other reference resources. (Full text) Service = Abingdon Press - Cokesbury

Excerpts of writings by Reinhold Niebuhr, Gerogia Harkness, Thomas Merton, and Martin Luther King, Jr. (Course eBook) Service = ProQuest

A specific ebook collection subscribed to through Proquest. (Full text) Service = Proquest (Ebook Central)

All titles have unlimited access for CARLI members and may be used as course materials or for course reserves. Direct links may be embedded into course management systems.

Titles purchased in perpetuity in July 2021 may be used to fulfill interlibrary loan requests.

Academic ebooks through Wiley provided by CARLI. (Full text) Service = Wiley