Communication & Theatre

The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Communication Source is the most comprehensive resource on the market for communication research. Communication Source was developed from a merger of high-quality EBSCO databases, Communication and Mass Media Complete and Communication Abstracts (formerly published by Sage), and includes many unique sources not previously available in other databases. Communication Source offers abstracts and indexing as well as full-text content from publications worldwide pertaining to Communication, Linguistics, Rhetoric and Discourse, Speech-Language Pathology, Media Studies and other fields relevant to the discipline. -- copied from publisher's site (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Full text literary criticism from the Drama Criticism and Short Story Criticism series. (Full text) Service = Cengage Learning

GreenFILE offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment. Its collection of scholarly, government and general-interest titles includes content on global warming, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling, and more. The database provides indexing and abstracts for more than 384,000 records, as well as Open Access full text for more than 4,700 records. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Humanities Source Ultimate offers access to key content covering literary, scholarly and creative thought. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

21 plays recorded live on the Globe stage from leading actors including Mark Rylance, Stephen Fry, and Roger Allam's Olivier Award-winning Falstaff in Henry IV. -- copied from publisher's site (Multimedia) Service = Bloomsbury Publishing

Statistical data from over 18,000 sources. (Full text) Service = Statista Inc

A monthly publication that provides nonprofit professionals profiles of various types of nonprofit special events, detailing valuable how to information for step-by-step success in their own event-planning strategy. (Full text) Service = Wiley

A writing style guide for journalists that is published and updated annually to reflect changes in writing style and new guidelines. It provides fundamental guidelines for spelling, language, punctuation, usage and journalistic style. (Full text) Service = Associated Press

v.1 Covers literary adaptations in four main categories: classic literature; contemporary bestsellers and popular fiction; nonfiction, encompassing biography, true crime, history, and memoirs; and children’s and young adult literature. Sidebars will highlight people, such as authors, film directors, screenwriters, actors, producers, who are particularly identified with adaptation or a particular work. (Full text) Service = Cengage Learning

Credo Reference is a customizable ready-reference solution for learners and librarians. Its full-text, aggregated content covers every major subject from over 50 publishers of reference materials. (Full text) Service = Credo

...multidisciplinary eBook titles representing a broad range of academic subject matter. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

Explores the full spectrum of communication, from careers to information technologies, in an interdisciplinary fashion. Emphasis is on both historical and current issues, topics, and people. (Full text) Service = Cengage Learning

ProCon "provides the pros and cons of controversial issues shaping our society. Entries are supported with background information that delves into the issue, with pro and con arguments, verified facts and additional reading." -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Credo

All titles have unlimited access for CARLI members and may be used as course materials or for course reserves. Direct links may be embedded into course management systems.

Titles purchased in perpetuity in July 2021 may be used to fulfill interlibrary loan requests; however, until that time, members may not use these titles to fulfill interlibrary loan requests.

Academic ebooks through Wiley provided by CARLI. (Full text) Service = Wiley