Controversial Topics

The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

International viewpoints on a broad spectrum of global issues, topics, and current events. Includes multimedia: podcasts, video, and interactive graphs. (Full text) Service = Gale

Supports science, social studies, current events, and language arts; presents all sides of important issues, and empowers learners to develop information literacy and critical thinking skills. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Gale

Indexes opinion articles from all persuasions. (No full text: Citation/abstract only) Service = Opinion Archives

...a full text database designed to provide students and schools with a series of controversial essays that present multiple sides of a current issue. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

ProCon "provides the pros and cons of controversial issues shaping our society. Entries are supported with background information that delves into the issue, with pro and con arguments, verified facts and additional reading." -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Credo

Collection of ebooks about current events and controversial topics. (Full text) Service = Salem Press