Child Development

The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

...is today’s source for references to the current and historical literature related to growth and development of children through the age of 21. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Resources for multiple topics appropriate for use with Elementary School students.
Resources included are:
eBook K-8 Collection (EBSCOhost) (e860xna)

eBook Subscription Cricket Media Collection (EBSCOhost) (e863mww)

Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia (funk)

Middle Search Plus (mih)

Middle Search Reference eBook Collection (e866sww)

Primary Search (prh)

Primary Search Reference eBook Collection (e867sww)

Topic Overviews K-5 (t5o) (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Education Source is designed to meet the needs of education students, professionals and policy makers. The collection provides indexing and abstracts for more than 2,850 academic periodicals and includes full text for more than 1,800 journals, 550 books and monographs, education-related conference papers, citations for over 4 million articles including book reviews and over 100,000 controlled and cross-referenced names of educational tests. Coverage in Education Source spans all levels of education from early childhood to higher education and also includes educational specialties such as multilingual education, health education and testing. (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

...the study of African Americans, Arab Americans, Asian Americans, European Americans, Jewish Americans, Latinx Americans, Multiracial Americans, and Native Americans, among others, with respect to their cultures, traditions, social treatment, and lived experiences. Scholarly journals, magazines, newspapers, historical documents, and biographies are complemented by primary sources, such as speeches and interviews. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

...a core resource providing the most comprehensive coverage of research, policy, and practice literature in the fields of Family Science, Human Ecology, Human Development, and Social Welfare. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Includes two journal collections: Health & Life Sciences College Edition and Physical Sciences College Edition. Both collections contain peer-reviewed full-text scientific, technical and medical content. Some of the articles support interactive elements such as audio, video, graphs, tables and images. Some content on ScienceDirect also features embedded links to external datasets, including earth and environmental science data from PANGAEA, abstract and indexing data from Scopus and chemical reactions data from Reaxys. Also included are pre-publication articles and open access content from Elsevier journals and their society partners. (Some full text) Service = Elsevier

Sociology Source Ultimate provides the must-have materials for students studying aspects of human behavior and interaction. Coverage of topics ranges from gender identity, marriage and family, to demographics, political sociology, religion and socio-cultural anthropology. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Provides indexing and abstracts for more than 270 of the most popular teacher and administrator journals and magazines to assist professional educators. (Some full text) Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)

Wiley Online Library hosts a multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities. It delivers integrated access to over 4 million articles from 1500 journals, almost 10,000 online books, and hundreds of reference works, laboratory protocols and databases. (Some full text) Service = Wiley

As the flagship journal of the Society for Research in Child Development (SRCD), Child Development has published articles, essays, reviews, and tutorials on various topics in the field of child development since 1930. Spanning many disciplines, the journal provides the latest research, not only for researchers and theoreticians, but also for child psychiatrists, clinical psychologists, psychiatric social workers, specialists in early childhood education, educational psychologists, special education teachers, and other researchers. In addition to six issues per year of Child Development, subscribers to the journal also receive a full subscription to Child Development Perspectives and Monographs of the Society for Research in Child Development. (Full text) Service = Wiley

Child Development Perspectives (CDP) emphasizes brief, well synthesized reviews of research, typically focusing on emerging lines of inquiry in developmental science. The journal sometimes publishes essays on policy, statistics and methods, and on other topics suitable for the readership. Papers are welcome from all fields that inform modern developmental science. Manuscripts reporting new empirical findings are not appropriate for CDP. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Wiley

The latest psychosocial research about children’s responses to stressful experiences and child life professionals’ work. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Association of Child Life Professionals

Since 1935 this series has presented in-depth research studies and significant findings in child development and its related disciplines. Each issue consists of a single study or a group of papers on a single theme, accompanied usually by commentary and discussion. Like all Society for Research in Child Development (SRCD) publications, the Monographs enable development specialists from many disciplines to share their data, techniques, research methods, and conclusions. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Wiley

ZERO TO THREE is a national, nonprofit organization that provides parents, professionals and policymakers the knowledge and know-how to nurture early development. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCOnet (ejournals)

...multidisciplinary eBook titles representing a broad range of academic subject matter. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

Read With Me provides parents and teachers with the knowledge and skills to engage young children (age 2 to 5) in Active Reading with examples, clear explanations, and ideas for making one-on-one or small group read aloud sessions a powerful way to build children's early literacy and language skills, all while creating a lifelong love of reading. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = EBSCO Ebooks

Review of current early childhood development theory, practices, policies, and the science behind them This unique and important bookprovides a comprehensive overview of the current theory, practices, and policies in early childhood development withinthe contexts of family, school, and community, and society at large. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text) Service = Wiley