This entire AAS collection features over 7500 titles from the seventeenth through the late nineteenth century. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text)
Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)
(1849-2010) This database includes full page and article images with searchable full text for all issues of the Chicago Daily Tribune, Chicago Press & tribune, and Chicago Tribune from 1849 through 2015. Newer content is added periodically by the database publisher. Note: Benner Library has a current print subscription and retains three months. (Full text)
Service = ProQuest
Search America's historic newspaper pages from 1789-1949 or use the U.S. Newspaper Directory to find information about American newspapers published between 1690-present. Chronicling America is sponsored jointly by the National Endowment for the Humanities and the Library of Congress. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text)
Service = Library of Congress
A 19th century illustrated newspaper, searchable by keyword, subject headings and additional finding aids. (Full text)
Service = Alexander Street Press, LLC
The New York Times (1851-2020) offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. Coverage: Sept 18, 1851-Dec 31, 2020. Note: For current access, use Benner Library's subscription database Nexis Uni. (Full text)
Service = ProQuest
The Time Magazine Archive presents an extensive collection of the prominent weekly news magazine dating back to its first issue in March 1923 through December 2000, presented in a comprehensive cover-to-cover format. -- copied from publisher's site (Full text)
Service = EBSCOadmin (databases)
News: Historical