Use reference sources to learn about your country. Consider these suggested print and online resources:
| General info. |
|
| Art |
- Encyclopedia of world art (call number:
R 703 En19e )
- Dictionary of art (call number: R 703
D561g)
- Artists from Latin American cultures : a biographical dictionary(2002)
(call number: R 927 C76a)
|
| Economy |
- Illustrated book of world rankings (call
number: R 310 K965n, 1997)
- Nations of the world 2000/01: a political,
economic and business handbook (call number:
R 909.83 N213g 2000-01)
|
| Evangelical church activities |
- Christian Periodical Index:
article database about Christianity & evangelicals
- Directory of indigenous Christian organizations
(call number: R 209.025 D 628L)
- Encyclopedia of women and world religion
(call number: R 200.82 En19y)
- Nazarene District Assembly Meeting minutes
(on the "NPH" wall in the LowerLevel, Box 16:
Latin American Districts)
- World Christian encyclopedia : a comparative
survey of churches and religions in the modern world
(call number: R 230.003 W893b, 2001)
|
| Geography |
- List of world
map sites produced by US Gov.
- Lands and peoples (call number: R 910
L238g, 1995)
- Maps on file (call number: R 912 M322f)
**good for making handouts**
- Times atlas of the 20th century (call
number: R 909.82 T482o)
|
| History |
- History eBook Project
- Newsmaker Profiles:
Biographies from World News Digest.
- Encyclopedia of Mexico: History, Society and Culture (call number: R 927.003 En19w)
- Latin America, history and culture : an encyclopedia
for students call number: R 980.003 L349t (4 Volumes)
- Latin American political dictionary (call
number: R 980.003 R735L)
- Notable twentieth-century Latin American women : a biographical dictionary (2001) Call number: R 920.72 N843L
|
| Literature |
- Database trials (good through Oct. 15, 2009). Gat password from librarian or Prof. Canales:
- MLA Bibliography:
articles database covering literature, languages,
linguistics, folklore.
- JStor:
An archive of scholarly journal historical issues of
scanned images of journal articles as
they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated.
- Encyclopedia of world mythology (call
number: R 398.03 En19)
- Folklore : an encyclopedia of beliefs, customs,
tales, music, and art (call number: R 398.03
F719g )
- Latin American literature and its times
(call number: R 860.9 M855L)
|
Use article databases to search for current events. Remember to limit the date range to current info. Check for a “language” option; choose Spanish.
Go to the Spanish-language links in LexisNexis (database) on the
Most images from US government-published websites are OK to use without permission. But, some may
be protected by license; read the disclaimers on each site.