Professional journals often contain reviews of new, significant
works in that area:
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials
Service = EBSCO
Combines the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with ATLA's online collection of major religion and theology journals. The ATLA Religion Database includes more than 555,000 article citations from more than 1,656 journals (518 currently indexed), more than 232,000 essay citations from over 16,700 multi-author works, and more than 511,000 book review citations. Full text is provided for more than 266,000 electronic articles and book reviews. This database is produced by the American Theological Library Association. ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials |
Search:
- Limit your documents to "Reviews"
- Do a title search with selected words from the book title
|
JStor
Service = JSTOR (ITHAKA)
An archive of scholarly journal historical issues of high-resolution, scanned images of journal articles as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated. The journals archived span many disciplines. JSTOR is not a current issues database so there is a gap, typically from 1 to 5 years, between the most recently published journal issue and the back issues available in JSTOR.JStor |
Search:
- Click on Advanced Search
- Under “Narrow Your Search To:” find the box
next to “Review” and checkmark it.
- Search in the “exact phrase” box for the title
of the book.
|
Book Review Digest Plus
Service = EBSCO
Book Review Digest Plus is a library tool that brings together book reviews on a wide range of topics, from a variety of sources. Unlike reviews on book-sale sites and the open Internet, many of the reviews are serious, academic works. Book Review Digest Plus |
Search:
- Type the last name of the author, Choose Author from
the drop down menu on one line
- Type important words from the title choosing Title on
the next line
- Limit type to "book reviews"
|
OmniFile Full Text Select
Service = EBSCO
OmniFile Full Text, Select Edition™ is a full text-only database that contains a wealth of essential material for learning and research across the disciplines. Full-text articles are available from approximately 2,700 publications, many of which are peer-reviewed.OmniFile Full Text Select
ArticleFirst
Service = OCLC (305)
An OCLC FirstSearch multidisciplinary index of articles over 16,000 journals. It also provides a list of libraries that have the journal title for most journal issues. ArticleFirst
| Search:
- Enter the last name of the author and important words
from the title as keywords.
- Choose "Book Review" for record type if available.
|
Academic Search Premier
Service = EBSCO
The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. Academic Search Premier
|
Advanced Search:
- In the 1st find box, type "book review"
- In the 2nd find box, type full title of the book as a
subject (SU). Click on search.
Expert Search:
- In the find box, type "book review" in parentheses
()
- Type SU and the title of the book i.e. (book review)
SU Swiss Family Robinson
- NOTE: One advantage to using the Expert search is that
you will have a record of your search history available
to use at any time
- Use the "Book Review" limiter
- Do a keyword search or choose 'title' from the drop down
menu
|
Philosophers Index
Service = EBSCO
Produced by the Philosopher's Information Center, is a current and comprehensive bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy. The Philosopher’s Index, considered the most thorough index of journal literature on the subject, features author-written abstracts covering scholarly research published in journals and books, including contributions to anthologies and book reviews. The Philosopher's Index contains research published since 1940 including nearly 570 journals from 43 countries with content representing a variety of languages. Philosophers Index |
Search:
- Limit your documents to "Book Reviews"
- Do a title search with selected words from the book title
|