Popular -v- Scholarly | Article Databases | Science Journals at Benner | Citation Information | Avoiding Plagiarism
The most important differences are indicated in italic.
|
|
|||
| Appearance |
|
|
||
| Audience |
|
|
||
| Author |
|
|
||
| Editorial process |
|
|
||
| Structure |
|
|
||
| Samples | ||||
Olivet Nazarene University's Benner Library subscribes to over 100 databases and electronic resources. Many databases contain citation information and full-text for scholarly articles. Use the links below to search for scholarly articles. If you are off campus and want to connect to our online databases, you must first authenticate through the proxy server. When you click on the "off-campus" link, you'll be prompted to log-in using your ONU password (the some one you use for Webmail and BlackBoard).
Tutorial on how to search for an article
Database |
Discipline and Description |
| ERIC (FirstSearch) (Free version) | Education. |
| Communication and Mass Media | Communication. Research communication and mass media |
| Health Source Nursing/Academic Edition | Health Care. Covers nursing care, patient advice, clinical information, health. |
| Medline | Health Care. Abstracted articles from medical journals. |
| Physical Education Index | Physical Education. Articles on sports medicine, kinesiology, recreation, fitness, sports equipment, etc. |
| Criminal Justice Abstracts with Full Text | Criminal Justice. Law enforcement, corrections administration, family law, and security information. |
| ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials |
Religion. |
| American Chemical Society | Chemistry. Access to 30+ journals published by the American Chemical Society |
Psychology. Full-text articles |
|
| SocINDEX | Comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study. These include abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, sociological history, sociological research, sociological theory, substance abuse & other addictions, violence and many others. |
See
if we have a print subscription: search by title
Fulltext eJournals: search by title or browse
by topic
Purdue University's Online Writing Lab (OWL) has excellent resources to describe these citation styles