Selected Web Sites
AAHN Research ResourcesLinks to other nonprofit, education, and government websites relevant to nursing history.
AJN The American Journal of NursingPublished annually in January issue of AJN. Annotated list of the most valuable nursing books of the year as chosen by American Journal of Nursing panel of judges. Books are listed by nursing specialty.
American Dental AssociationAmerican Nurses AssociationLinks to state nurses associations and allied nursing organizations globally.
Brandon/Hill selected list of print books and journals for the sHill, D.R., Strickell, H., & Crow, S.J. (2003).
CDC - National Center for Health Statistics HomepageHealth Statistics and Facts
CDC | National Center for Environmental Health"Contains direct links to NCEH data resources, programs and campaigns, publications and products, emergency response, and training." From Choice Reviews Feb. 2006.
Centers for Disease Control and PreventionFor each of the Health & Safety Topics and the specific groups listed on the homepage, there is very specific information and statistics for every topic. An in-depth and useful resource!
Doody's Core Titles 2011 - The Essential Collection Development Aims to fill the void created by the discontinuation of the Brandon/Hill Selected Lists for the small medical library, nursing, and allied health. Book selectors include nurses and librarians.
Doody's Review Service - WelcomeThis web-based journal offers stuctured expert revies of medical, nursing, and allied health books and software.
Drugs@FDA"A searchable database of FDA-approved brand name and generic drugs"
For Health Care ProfessionalsFor Health Care Professionals
GlobalHealth.govGrowth Charts - Homepage"A searchable database of FDA-approved brand name and generic drugs"
Hardin MD : Nursing & Nursing ResearchLinks to subject directories for nursing.
Health Topics: MedlinePlusContains links to up-to-date consumer health information from the National Institutes of Health
healthfinder.gov - Your Source for Reliable Health InformationConsumer health information from the U.S. government
Home - ClinicalTrials.govLinking patients to medical research.
Illinois Department of Public Health Home PageIllinois Department of Public Health StatisticsHealth Indicators
Index of /pubserv/sgcsCode of Ethics for Nurses with Interpretitive Statements. Washington DC:
Intute - Medicine including dentistryUK gateway to high quality biomedical resources. Includes database access to resources included in NMAP, a guide to quality Internet resources in nursing. midwifery, and allied health professions.
Legal Eagle Eye Newsletter for the Nursing Profession Home PageLocatorPlus - Version IMedicare.gov - Nursing Home Compare - Search CriteriaMedicare.gov
MedlinePlus - Health Information from the National Library of MeInformation on various health topics, drug information, directories of hospitals, doctors, and libraries, health tutorials, and current news.
MerckMedicus : HomeMidwifery, Nursing, and Obstetrics Manuscript Collections at NLMACNM Archives, 1945-1994.
Midwifery, Nursing, and Obstetrics Manuscript Collections at NLMCompiled and Edited by W. Sandler & J. P. Rees
MLA Collection Development Section - Medical Library AssociationSubject-based resource lists. Links to print/web-based resources and bibliographies for many health sciences, including nursing.
Mount Sinai - Brandon Hill Selected Lists - Levy LibraryHill, D. R. & Stickell, H. N. (2002). Nursing Outlook, May-June 50(3), 100-113. Final print version of this list includes 370 books and 86 serials, including one nursing index.
National Institute of Nursing ResearchNational League for Nursing - StartpageNCPW - National Consumer Protection Week A 'one-stop' link to a broad range of federal information resources available online.
NICEM Film and Video Finder OnlineCovers videotapes, films, audiocassettes, filmstrips, and other nonprint educational media. Records date back to 1900. Includes > 454,000 indexed items.
Notes from the Healthweb and Nursosphere « Off the ChartsHealthweb nursing
NursingLinks to member libraries, section activities, current research. Includes link to Key and Electronic Nursing Journals: Characteristics and Database Coverage, an essential tool for evaluating nursing journals.
Nursing on the Net: A Web Sampler of Resources for Nursing ProfeNursing Resources | Health Sciences Library McMaster UniversityMcMaster University's metasite.
Nursing Theory PageMcMaster University's metasite.
NursingCenter - HomeLippincott, Williams and Wilkins gives practicing nurses, researchers, and educators direct access to powerful educational opportunities and information. Includes CE articles in full text with immediate test results and certificates
Nutrition.gov"provides easy access to the best food and nutrition information from across the federal government."
O*NET OnLineOJIN: The Online Journal of Issues in NursingA high quality example of a totally electronic, freely available nursing journal, published by Kent State University School of Nursing in partnership with American Nurses Association.
Science.gov : USA.gov for Science - Government Science PortalNational Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Gives the values of scientific constants and explains the SI measurement system
The Honor Society of Nursing, Sigma Theta Tau InternationalDatabases about nurse researchers and research, including abstracts of STTI & other nursing research conferences, table of contents for STTI publications Worldviews on Evidence-Based Nursing, Journal of Nursing Scholarship, and more.
The Medical Heritage Library : Free Texts : Download & StreamingTOXMAP - TRI and Superfund Environmental MapsAn environmental quality database provided by the US National Library of Medicine, is designed for nontechnical people interested in learning about air and water pollutants in their area.
U S Food and Drug Administration Home PageUnited Nations PublicationsAllows you to search their catalogues of over 4,800 titles by subject, keyword, title, ISBN, Publisher, Series, Department, Langauge, and Date. Once you find the a title of interest, use I-Share or WorldCat to look up and request specific items.
Welcome to NP Central!Nonprofit site dedicated to practice development, advancement, and educational support of nurse practitioners and to the promotion of accessible, quality health care to the consumer.
Zwerdling Nursing ArchivesPostcards of Nursing: A Worldwide Tribute. Chosen by American Journal of Nursing as 2004 Nursing Book of the Year.
Suggest a link for this page.