Nursing
Databases
Academic Search Premier
Service = EBSCO
The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. Academic Search Premier
ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials
Service = EBSCO
Combines the premier index to journal articles, book reviews, and collections of essays in all fields of religion with ATLA's online collection of major religion and theology journals. The ATLA Religion Database includes more than 555,000 article citations from more than 1,656 journals (518 currently indexed), more than 232,000 essay citations from over 16,700 multi-author works, and more than 511,000 book review citations. Full text is provided for more than 266,000 electronic articles and book reviews. This database is produced by the American Theological Library Association. ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials
CINAHL Plus with Full Text
Service = EBSCO
Comprehensive source for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 560 journals indexed in CINAHL. It has more than 600,000 full-text articles dating back to 1937. CINAHL Plus with Full Text
Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials
Service = EBSCO
Cochrane Controlled Trials Register is a bibliography of controlled trials identified by contributors to the Cochrane Collaboration and others, as part of an international effort to hand search the world's journals and create an unbiased source of data for systematic reviews.Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials 
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews
Service = EBSCO
Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews contains full text articles, as well as protocols focusing on the effects of healthcare. Data is evidence-based medicine and is often combined statistically (with meta-analysis) to increase the power of the findings of numerous studies, each too small to produce reliable results individually.Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews 
Cochrane Methodology Register
Service = EBSCO
The Cochrane Methodology Register (CMR) is a bibliography of publications which report on methods used in the conduct of controlled trials. It includes journal articles, books and conference proceedings; these articles are taken from the MEDLINE database and from hand searches. The database contains studies of methods used in reviews and more general methodological studies which could be relevant to anyone preparing systematic reviews. CMR records contain the title of the article, information on where it was published (bibliographic details), and in some cases, a summary of the article. CMR is produced by the UK Cochrane Centre, on behalf of the Cochrane Methodology Review Group.Cochrane Methodology Register 
Health Source Nursing/Academic Edition
Service = EBSCO
Features abstracts & indexing for nearly 850 journals (550 are full text and 450 are peer-reviewed) focusing on many medical disciplines. Text dates back to 1975. Health Source Nursing/Academic Edition
Medical Images Collection
Service = EBSCO
Medical Images Collection found within EBSCO's Consumer Health Complete database.Medical Images Collection
Medline
Service = EBSCO
MEDLINE with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive source of full text for medical journals, providing full text for more than 1,370 journals indexed in MEDLINE. Of those, more than 1,340 have cover-to-cover indexing in MEDLINE, and of those, 528 are not found with full text in any version of Academic Search, Health Source or Biomedical Reference Collection. Medline
Micromedex
Service = Thomson Reuters
Evidence based information from Micromedex. This includes all the unbiased, referenced information about drugs, toxicology, diseases, acute care, and alternative medicine you need to make informed clinical diagnosis and treatment decisions. Micromedex
Nursing & Allied Health Source
Service = ProQuest_Platform 2011
Reliable, comprehensive coverage of the fields of nursing and allied health including journals, evidence-based resources, video, dissertations, reference books and moreNursing & Allied Health Source
Trip - Clinical Research
Service = Trip
A tool to find and use high-quality evidence-based research.
To link from the Trip citations to actual articles that may be available in Benner library's e-resource collection:
Create a login. Go to settings. Mid-way down the page under Institution select Olivet Nazarene University and then press “Save Changes.”
Trip - Clinical Research
Selected eBooks
Health and Psychosocial Instruments
Service = EBSCO
Provides ready access to information on measurement instruments (i.e., questionnaires, interview schedules, checklists, index measures, coding schemes/ manuals, rating scales, projective techniques, vignettes/scenarios, tests) in the health fields, psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science. Health and Psychosocial Instruments
OVID Nursing eBooks
Service = OVID
Collection of nursing eBooks from OVID.OVID Nursing eBooks
Salem Health
Service = Salem Press
Salem Health includes Salem Press’ five volume Magill’s Medical Guide. an authoritative reference source that bridges the gap between medical encyclopedias and popular self-help guides. It is an up-to-date and easy-to-use compendium of medical information suitable for student research, general readers, patients and caregivers. The Guide covers diseases, disorders, treatments, procedures, specialties, anatomy, biology, and issues in an A-Z format, with sidebars addressing recent developments in medicine and concise information boxes for all diseases and disorders. Includes illustrations and sidebars, indexes, appendixes, and cross-references.Salem Health
Selected eJournals
International Journal of Nursing Education Scholarship
Service = Berkeley Electronic Press, The (bepress)
Publishes fully electronic peer-reviewed research nursing journal articles, including theory, research, innovations, issues and perspectives about nursing education. International Journal of Nursing Education Scholarship
Journal of Christian Nursing
Service = OVID
JCN offers relevant peer-reviewed clinical and professional information, including original research, on: current issues and trends, spirituality and spiritual care, ethics, values, healing and wholeness, faith community nursing, healthcare missions, nursing education, personal growth and self-care, health care for the poor and disenfranchised, and nursing care experiences which promote excellence and encourage nurses.Journal of Christian Nursing
Journal of Homeland Security & Emergency Management
Service = Berkeley Electronic Press, The (bepress)
The Journal of Homeland Security and Emergency Management publishes peer-reviewed articles, news and communiqués from researchers and practitioners, and book/media reviews in the fields of engineering, political science, public administration, policy analysis, decision science, and health and medicine, as they relate to homeland security and emergency management.Journal of Homeland Security & Emergency Management
OVID Nursing Fulltext Journals
Service = OVID
Collection of electronic nursing journals from OVIDOVID Nursing Fulltext Journals
Other Resources
Class Guides
Department Handbooks
Websites
Research Aids
Citation & Format Guides
Tips & Tutorials