History
Databases
All-at-Once search of librarian-recommended
history databases.
Academic Search Premier
Service = EBSCO
The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. Academic Search Premier
American History in Video
Service = Alexander Street Press
Collection of video available for the study of American history-2,000 hours and more than 5,000 titles on completion. A Critical Video Edition, American History in Video's suite of tools-searches and browses powered by Semantic Indexing and searchable transcripts synchronized to video—give the ability to drill down in seconds to find the footage of interest from thousands of hours of video. This collection is an exclusive collaboration with A&E Television Networks and features some of their most important documentaries and series from The History Channel®, A&E Network®, and Biography®. Historical coverage ranges from the early history of Native Americans, to the lost colony of Roanoke, to the 1988 Vicennes Affair in the Persian Gulf. Biographical coverage ranges from eighteenth century figures such as Benedict Arnold and Daniel Boone to modern day figures such as Thurgood Marshall and Helen Thomas.American History in Video
ArchiveGrid
Service = OCLC (305)
Thousands of libraries, museums, and archives have contributed nearly a million collection descriptions to ArchiveGrid. Researchers searching ArchiveGrid can learn about the many items in each of these collections, contact archives to arrange a visit to examine materials, and order copies. ArchiveGrid
Biblical Archaeology Society Archive
Service = Biblical Archaeology Society
The Biblical Archaeology Society (BAS) disseminates information about archaeology in Bible lands through its bi-monthly magazine, Biblical Archaeology Review and at www.biblicalarchaeology.org. Biblical Archaeology Society Archive
Book Review Index Online Plus
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
A comprehensive guide to book reviews with millions of review citations and thousands of full-text reviews from InfoTrac OneFile and InfoTrac Expanded Academic, as well as full text via links to library holdings. Helpful for research in many disciplines, especially literature, history, education, and psychology.Book Review Index Online Plus 
Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers
Service = Library of Congress, The
addChronicling America: Historic American Newspapers
CQ Researcher
Service = CQ Press (Division of Sage Publications)
The CQ Researcher Online contains original, comprehensive reporting and analysis on issues in the news. Controversial topics are addressed in a balanced, unbiased manner in the CQ tradition. CQ Researcher
Harper's Weekly
Service = Alexander Street Press
A 19th century illustrated newspaper, searchable by keyword, subject headings and additional finding aids. Harper's Weekly
History Study Center
Service = ProQuest - Chadwyck Healey
History Study Center™ includes over 40,000 documents of historical reference material from ancient times through today's current events. This database consists of seven integrated resources that can be cross-searched through a single interface: 1) Study Units-500+ Study Units containing 30-80 items; 2) Reference Works-20,000+ articles from atlases, biographical collections, encyclopedias, and research guides; 3) Picture Library-3,000+ captioned historical photos, political cartoons, woodcuts; 4) Video Library-hundreds of historical video clips, captioned for context and searching; 5) Web Gateway-annotated links to thousands of reliable web sites, from the major primary source collections down to individual pages; 6) KnowledgeNotes™ History Guides-text-based topic guides about trends, events, and the science of history; and 7) Journal Library-cover-to-cover full text of 60 journals. History Study Center
Homeland Security Digital Library
Service = HSDL - Homeland Security Digital Library
Over 85,100 documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management from a wide variety of sources including federal, state and local governments; international governments and institutions; nonprofit organizations and private entities.Homeland Security Digital Library
JStor
Service = JSTOR (ITHAKA)
An archive of scholarly journal historical issues of high-resolution, scanned images of journal articles as they were originally designed, printed, and illustrated. The journals archived span many disciplines. JSTOR is not a current issues database so there is a gap, typically from 1 to 5 years, between the most recently published journal issue and the back issues available in JSTOR.JStor
OAIster
Service = OCLC (305)
Contains digital resources from open archive collections, including digitized books and articles, born-digital texts, audio files, images, movies, and datasets. It represents multidisciplinary resources from more than 1000 contributors worldwide and the records contain a digital object link allowing users access to the object in a single click.OAIster
Women and Social Movements
Service = Alexander Street Press
Organized around the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000, this collection seeks to advance scholarly debates and understanding at the same time that it makes the insights of women's history accessible to teachers and students at universities, colleges, and high schools. The collection currently includes 85 document projects with more than 2600 documents and 150,000 pages of additional full-text documents, and more than 2,000 authors. It includes as well book, film, and website reviews, notes from the archives, and teaching tools.Women and Social Movements
World History in Video
Service = Alexander Street Press
A collection of documentaries that explore human history from the earliest civilizations to the late twentieth century. The video content offered here is global in scope, covering Africa and the Americas, Asia, Europe, the Middle East, and Oceania. Upon completion, the collection will contain 1,000 hours of streaming video that offers access to more than 1,750 important, critically acclaimed documentaries from filmmakers worldwide.World History in Video
Selected eBooks
American Decades
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
Documents and analyzes periods of contemporary American social history.American Decades
American Decades Primary Sources
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
Full or excerpted primary sources from the period representing a diversity of views that provide insight into the seminal issues, themes, movements, and events from the decade.American Decades Primary Sources
American Eras
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
Essays on events, publications, lifestyles and individuals important to particular eras in U.S. history.American Eras
Americans At War
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
This unique, four-volume set explains to students how mobilization for war and how wars themselves have altered the fabric of everyday life. Written by scholars in the fields of history, literature and the arts, sociology, law, political science and psychology, the encyclopedia places major American conflicts -- from the Colonial Wars through the War on Terrorism -- in the context of cultural and social events and conditions on the homefront. Articles include biographies and topics such as civil liberties, media, politics, popular culture, religion, memory and national identity, civic celebrations and monumental art, literature, the roles of women and minorities, veterans, science and technology, humor, and music. Americans At War
Chicago Manual of Style Online
Service = The University of Chicago Press
The Online Edition of the Chicago Manual of Style includes recommendations on editorial style and publishing practices, tools, a quick guide, and Q&A section.Chicago Manual of Style Online
Credo Reference: History
Service = Credo Reference
Search resources related to History in Credo Reference, a customizable ready-reference solution for learners and librarians. Its full text, aggregated content covers every major subject from over 50 publishers of reference materials. Credo Reference: History
Dictionary of American History
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
Continually updated from its original 1940 edition, this authoritative work covers a wide range of topics in American history.Dictionary of American History
Humanities E-Book
Service = American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS)
Fully searchable collection of 1000+ high-quality books in history from 75 publishers, recommended and reviewed by historians.Humanities E-Book
Salem History
Service = Salem Press
Includes the complete content of three printed reference series of historical reference: Milestone Documents - A new, primary source series, The Decades - Salem's critically acclaimed American history series, and Great Lives from History - The definitive, worldwide biographical resource. Salem History
Other Resources
Class Guides
Websites
Research Aids
Citation & Format Guides
Dictionaries
Tips & Tutorials