PHED 472: Kinesiology
Finding Books
Search library catalogs: BLISweb |
I-Share |
WorldCat
Library of Congress Subject Headings (LCSH):
- Biomechanics
- Kinesiology
- Human Mechanics
- Movement Disorders
Medical Subject Headings:
- Biomechanics
- Kinesiology
- Movement--physiology
- Movement Disorders
Selected Titles
Biomechanics at micro- and nanoscale levels: Volume II (2006)
Benner call number: electronic resource
Cardiovascular soft tissue mechanics (2001)
Benner call number: electronic resource
Biomechanics: a qualitive approach for studying human movement (1996)
Benner call number: 612.76 K874b, 1996
The anatomy of sports injuries (1997)
Benner call number: R 617.1027 W151a
Grant's atlas of anatomy (2005)
Benner call number: R 611 Ag95g, 2005 (and CD-ROMR 611 Ag95g, 2005 at Reserves)
Atlas of human anatomy (1997)
Benner call number: R 611 N387a, 1997
Color atlas of anatomy: a photographic study of the human body (1993)
Benner call number: R 611 R636c, 1993
The encyclopedia of sports medicine (2005)
Benner call number: R 617.1027 Oa4e
Encyclopedia of sports medicine (1997)
Benner call number: R 613.71 En19z
Encyclopedia of college basketball (1995)
Benner call number: R 796.323 D744e, 1995
Women, sport and physical activity: research and bibliography (1991)
Benner call number: R 613.7045 L548w, 1991
Finding Images
Medical Images Collection
Medical Images Collection found within EBSCO's Consumer Health Complete database.
Finding Articles
eJournal Fulltext
|
Fulltext eJournals |
Health and Biological Sciences >
|
Human Anatomy & Physiology
Physical Therapy
Medicine >
|
Sports Medicine
|
Print Titles at Benner (visit Lower Level)
- Athletic Therapy Today
- Athletic Training & Sports Health Care
- Journal of Sport Rehabilitation
- Journal of Sport & Social Issues
- Sports Medicine
Article Databases
Physical Education Index
Covers physical education curricula, sports medicine, dance, sport law, kinesiology, motor learning, recreation, standardized fitness tests, sports equipment, business and marketing, coaching and training, sport sociology/psychology, health education and physical therapy. Records are indexed and classified from peer-reviewed journals, report literature, conference proceedings, trade magazines, patents, articles from the popular press, and other publications.
Academic Search Premier
The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost.
OmniFile Full Text Select
OmniFile Full Text, Select Edition™ is a full text-only database that contains a wealth of essential material for learning and research across the disciplines. Full-text articles are available from approximately 2,700 publications, many of which are peer-reviewed.
CINAHL Plus with Full Text
Comprehensive source for nursing & allied health journals, providing full text for more than 560 journals indexed in CINAHL. It has more than 600,000 full-text articles dating back to 1937.
SIRCUS: Free web search engine focusing on the sciences.
Dissertations and Theses
Over 2 million doctoral dissertations and master's theses. Citations in more recent years include abstracts written by the author. More than 600,000 are available in native or image PDF formats for immediate free download. Coverage: 1861 - Current
Medline
MEDLINE with Full Text is the world's most comprehensive source of full text for medical journals, providing full text for more than 1,370 journals indexed in MEDLINE. Of those, more than 1,340 have cover-to-cover indexing in MEDLINE, and of those, 528 are not found with full text in any version of Academic Search, Health Source or Biomedical Reference Collection.
PubMed Central
The U.S. National Library of Medicine's digital archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature, providing free access to the full text of articles.
Suggested Web Links
APA
Citation Help
Page created by Jasmine Cieszynski. Last updated October 1, 2009.