Professional Resources
Databases
Education Journals (ProQuest)
Service = ProQuest_Platform 2011
Citations for over 745 top educational publications, including nearly 600 of the titles in full text. Covers not only the literature on primary, secondary, and higher education but also special education, home schooling, adult education, and hundreds of related topics. Image articles include charts, tables, diagrams, and other graphics. Education Journals (ProQuest)
Education Research Complete
Service = EBSCO
Education Research Complete is a full-featured online resource for education research. Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education, and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing. Education Research Complete provides indexing and abstracts for more than 1,500 journals, as well as full text for more than 750 journals, and includes full text for more than 100 books and monographs, and for numerous education-related conference papers. Education Research Complete
ERIC (EBSCO)
Service = EBSCO
ERIC, the Education Resource Information Center, contains more than 1,300,000 records and links to more than 323,000 full-text documents dating back to 1966.ERIC (EBSCO)
Professional Development Collection
Service = EBSCO
Designed for professional educators, provides a highly specialized collection of 520 high quality education journals, including nearly 350 peer-reviewed titles and contains more than 200 educational reports. The majority of full text titles included in the database are available in native (searchable) PDF, or scanned-in-color. Full text information in the Professional Development Collection dates as far back as 1965. Professional Development Collection
ProQuest Education Journals
Service = ProQuest_Platform 2011
Gives users access to over 745 top educational publications, including nearly 600 of the titles in full text, covering not only the literature on primary, secondary, and higher education but also special education, home schooling, adult education, and hundreds of related topics. Image articles include charts, tables, diagrams, and other graphical depictions. ProQuest Education Journals
Selected eBooks
Encyclopedia of Education
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
Approximately 900 articles offer a view of the institutions, people, processes, and products found in educational practice within the United States and throughout the world.Encyclopedia of Education
Kraus Curriculum Development Library (kcdlonline)
Service = Kraus Curriculum Development Library (kcdlonline)
A database of curricula, frameworks, and standards that brings together educational objectives, content, instructional strategies, and evaluative techniques for all subjects covered in PreK-12 and Adult Basic Education. Kraus Curriculum Development Library (kcdlonline)
Other Resources
Class Guides
Websites
Research Aids
Citation & Format Guides
Dictionaries
Tips & Tutorials