Library Guide for EDUC 376:
Teaching Diverse Populations

Recommended Web Resources

Background Information About Disabilities

Reference books

General Sources

  • Magill's medical guide
    R 610.3 M272c, 2005
  • Statistical handbook on the world's children
    R 305.23 K163s
Disability

  • The Praeger handbook of special education (2007)
    R 371.9 P883b
  • Children with disabilities in America: a historical handbook and guide (2006)
    R 362.4083 C437s
  • Learning disabilities
    R 371.926 L479k
  • Resources for people with disabilities and chronic conditions.
    R 362.4 R312r, 2002
  • Handbook of psychoeducational assessment : ability, achievement, and behavior in children
    R 370.15 H191a
  • Annual statistics--Illinois Division of Disability and Behavioral Health Services (2005)
    R 362.209773 IL6a
  • Elementary education : a reference handbook [part of series, "Contemporary Education Issues"]
    R 372 H228e
  • Students in discord : adolescents with emotional and behavioral disorders
    R 371.93 B66s
Other Topics:
Autism, Aspergers
Cognitive Disability
Deaf-blindness
Emotional Disturbance
English Language Learners
Hearing Impairment
Learning Disabilities
Orthopedic Impairments
Other Health Impairments, OHI (any long-term illness)
Traumatic Brain Injury
Visual Impairment

Electronic Books

Connect to ebrary ebooks to search our collection of online books.

Credo Reference is an online collection of 200+ specialized sources in a variety of disciplines including law, medicine, social sciences, and psychology.

Encyclopedia of Education

Article Databases

Professional Education Literature

Database: Education Research Complete (EBSCO)



Subject Terms (SU):
  • Individual education programs
  • Education intervention
  • Education evaluation
  • Empirical research
  • Evidence-based education
  • Response to intervention

Database: ERIC (EBSCO)

Descriptors (DE):
  • Program evaluation
  • Data collection
  • Educational research
  • Evaluation research
  • Exceptional child research
  • Methods research
  • Research
  • Scientific research
Search the entire ERIC thesaurus

Databases

Database

Description

Education Research Complete Topics covered include all levels of education from early childhood to higher education,and all educational specialties, such as multilingual education, health education, and testing.
ProQuest Education Journals 745+ top educational publications, including nearly 600 of the titles in full text. Information on hundreds of educational topics.
ERIC (EBSCO) World's largest index to journal articles and documents in education, containing 1,200,000+ citations. ERIC Thesaurus

Academic disciplines other than education (e.g. nursing, psychology , sociology) may provide you with excellent descriptions of disabilities and their impact on family systems and school environments. Consider using one of these databases when exploring your disability:

Database

Description

Academic Search Premier A multi-disciplinary database with popular, trade, and scholarly journals.
CINAHL Plus with Full Text Articles about nursing, allied health, biomedical, and consumer health. Publications of the American Nurses Association and the National League for Nursing.
Health Source Nursing/Academic Edition 550+ scholarly full text journals, including 450+ peer-reviewed journals focusing on many medical disciplines.
Full text, indexing and abstracts for 300+ periodicals. Also included in this database is searchable full text for nearly 1,100 health-related pamphlets.
PsycARTICLES Full-text articles from peer-reviewed journals linked to every record. Includes all articles from the journal issues indexed, as well as errata and letters to the editor.
PsycINFO International material selected from periodicals since1887. Includes current chapter and book coverage with worldwide English-language material published from 1987-present.
SocINDEX with Full Text Most comprehensive and highest quality sociology research database. Its extensive scope and content provide users with a wealth of extremely useful information encompassing the broad spectrum of sociological study.

Journals

Fulltext

  • Wondering which journals we have available in fulltext? Use the Fulltext eJournals link from the library home page to search for a specific title.
  • Or, browse all of our education fulltext journals by navigating to the correct category:
    Fulltext eJournals> Social Sciences > Education (go to Social Sciences page and scroll to Education section)
Suggested Journal List 

Citation and plagiarism

Purdue University Online Writing Lab (OWL): APA guide: documenting electronic sources