online catalogs | reference
books | databases for reader's advisory
| databases for kids
ILL | article databases
| recommended websites


Children's Core Collection : Children's Catalog
is a selective annotated list of fiction and nonfiction books and
magazines for children from preschool through sixth grade, along
with review sources and other professional aids for children's librarians
and school media specialists.
Kids Search: Designed especially for youth in
grades K-8. Includes 3 EBSCO databases: Primary Search, Newspaper
Source, Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia.
Primary Search: Contains full text for nearly
70 popular elementary school magazines. All full text articles are
assigned a reading level indicator. Includes indexing and abstracts
for nearly 100 magazines. Provides the American Heritage Children's
Dictionary and a collection of 235,186 photos, maps and flags.
Searchasaurus: Makes it easy for elementary school
students to search by keyword or by simple topics of high interest
to children to find the most useful search results. Includes the American
Heritage Dictionary for Children, Funk and Wagnall's New World Encyclopedia,
and an Image Collection of 235,000 images that illustrates the subjects
of history, politics, animals, news, science, maps, cityscapes, landmarks,
and entertainment. Also included is a visual search that uses circles
for categories of results and squares for links to articles.
Articles |
Books |
| Search for articles in our Fulltext eJournals | Try Olivet's holdings: BLISweb |
| If it's not there, try our print journal holdings | Look in WorldCat
|
Still can't find it? Use ILL:
Service |
Database |
Description |
|
EBSCO |
The topics covered in this database include all levels of education and specialties, such as health, multilingual, and testing. There is full text for over 750 journals and over 100 books/monographs and conference papers. It includes a helpful visual search and many different limits to help you find relevant information. | |
|
ProQuest |
Offering complete information on hundreds of educational topics, this database covers almost 400 leading journals in the field. All articles have fulltext. | |
|
OCLC
(FirstSearch) |
Journal articles (EJ) and reports (ED) in education. ERIC is a national information system sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education designed to provide ready access to education literature. The ERIC database is the world's largest index to journal articles and documents in education, containing over 1,200,000 citations. There is a slight real time lag and this database does not include the most recent material. It does however have the easiest search to use and does not have a complicated limits selection. It is perfect for the beginner at using databases. |
|
|
OCLC
(FirstSearch) |
While this database does include psychology as a main subject, its contents are much broader, expanding to include related disciplines such as nursing, sociology and education. It adds over 55,000 references annually through monthly updates and while your search will yield many more results than PsychArticles, full-text is not always available. |