Criminal Justice
Databases
All-at-Once search of librarian-recommended
criminal justice databases.
Academic Search Premier
Service = EBSCO
The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. Academic Search Premier
Criminal Justice Periodicals
Service = ProQuest_Platform 2011
Comprehensive database of U.S. and international criminal justice journals. The database provides research support for students interested in careers in criminal justice, law enforcement, corrections administration, drug enforcement, rehabilitation, family law, and industrial security. PeriodicalsCriminal Justice Periodicals
Homeland Security Digital Library
Service = HSDL - Homeland Security Digital Library
Over 85,100 documents related to homeland security policy, strategy, and organizational management from a wide variety of sources including federal, state and local governments; international governments and institutions; nonprofit organizations and private entities.Homeland Security Digital Library
SocINDEX
Service = EBSCO
This research database offers comprehensive coverage of sociology, encompassing all sub-disciplines and closely related areas of study. These include abortion, criminology & criminal justice, demography, ethnic & racial studies, gender studies, marriage & family, political sociology, religion, rural & urban sociology, social development, social psychology, social structure, social work, socio-cultural anthropology, sociological history, sociological research, sociological theory, substance abuse and other addictions, and violence. SocINDEX
Westlaw Campus Research
Service = Thomson Reuters
Provides students with access to a comprehensive collection of law-related resources. An advanced search feature provides boolean search connectors such as AND and OR to further refine searches. Westlaw Campus Research
Wiley Online Library
Service = John Wiley & Sons Inc
Wiley Online Library hosts a multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering life, health and physical sciences, social science, and the humanities. It delivers integrated access to over 4 million articles from 1500 journals, almost 10,000 online books, and hundreds of reference works, laboratory protocols and databases.Wiley Online Library
Selected eBooks
Credo Reference: Law
Service = Credo Reference
Search resources related to Law in Credo Reference, a customizable ready-reference solution for learners and librarians. Its full text, aggregated content covers every major subject from over 50 publishers of reference materials. Credo Reference: Law
Encyclopedia of Espionage, Intelligence and Security
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
Provides a comprehensive, subject specific guide to the history, uses, scientific principles, and technologies of espionage, intelligence, and security, with special emphasis placed on the current ethical, legal, and social issues surrounding this very topical subject.Encyclopedia of Espionage, Intelligence and Security
Health and Psychosocial Instruments
Service = EBSCO
Provides ready access to information on measurement instruments (i.e., questionnaires, interview schedules, checklists, index measures, coding schemes/ manuals, rating scales, projective techniques, vignettes/scenarios, tests) in the health fields, psychosocial sciences, organizational behavior, and library and information science. Health and Psychosocial Instruments
Other Resources
Class Guides
Websites
Research Aids
Citation & Format Guides
Dictionaries
Tips & Tutorials