Selected Websites
ACS Division of Physical ChemistryACS page for physical chemistry giving new information in this division.
AKiTi.ca - MainThis site has a number of items related to math utilities and science related items.
American Chemical Society - The world's largest scientific socieRequires registration; provides information for undergraduate and graduate students through the educator and students section; news and articles are available through the enthusiasts section
American ElementsDescriptions of the research on and uses of each of the elements, including properties, safety data, and applications
Analytical ChemistryLecture material associated with analytical chemistry
Atomic OrbitalsProvides a description of atomic orbitals, a program for drawing orbitals, and a large table of atomic orbitals.
ATSDR HomeThis institute is a part of the Department of Health and Human Services; gives information on hazardous substances and public health
Basics of NMRAn extensive online textbook of NMR concepts
CambridgeSoftProvides synonyms, CAS numbers, and physical properties data for thousands of chemicals
CDC - NIOSH Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards (NPG)(NIOSH), Pocket Guide to Chemical Hazards — this institute is part of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC); presents key information and data for about 650 chemicals or substance groups
ChemExper - catalog of chemicals suppliers, physical characterisCan search site by name, molecular formula, or CAS number; gives a structure in addition to several physical properties such as foulard weight, melting point, boiling
chemguide: helping you to understand Chemistry - Main MenuThe guide is divided into several sections: Atomic Structure and Bonding, Inorganic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Instrumental Analysis, Basic Organic Chemistry, Properties of Organic Compounds, and Organic Reaction Mechanisms
Chemical and Other Safety Information from the Physical ChemistrMSDS on about 15,500 chemicals through the MSDS Data Sheets link; a chemical safety information glossary is also provided through the Glossary link.
Chemical blogspaceHosts chemistry projects and pulls together thousands of posts from various chemical and biochemical blogs
Chemical SeparationsLecture material associated with distillation, solvent extraction, and chromatography
Chemistry Databases on the Web An alphabetical list maintained by Chemical Informatics and Cyberinfrastructure Collaboratory (CICC) at Indiana University as part of the CHEMBIOGRID: Combining Grid Computing with Chemical Informatics, An NIH-funded Project.
Chemistry World - the latest chemical science news articlesChemistry World delivers the latest chemistry news every day.
Chemists and Materials ScientistsCHP - Analytical Chemistry BasicsProvides an introduction to basic concepts and and methods of analytical chemistry. Topics include equilibrium, gravimetry, titration, electrochemistry, spectroscopy, and separations
CHP - Analytical Instrumentation MenuProvides an introduction on common methods of instrumental analysis
Complex IonsVirtual experiments involving aqueous chemistry of common metal ions belonging to the first transition series
Coordination Compounds Help PageA look at coordination compounds, isomerism, and crystal field theory. A glossary of related terms is also provided
Department of Energy - HomepageThrough the Science and Technology link on the left column, there is a great deal of information through the Research Initiatives and Education & Information quick links
EdNet@UMass -- Chemistry FunctionsWebsite can be used to solve chemistry related problems such as molar conversions and balancing chemical equations
Electronic Organic Chemistry FlashcardsFrom Ohio State University; flashcard decks are provided for various organic reactions, simply click on a reaction type and flip through the flashcards.
eMolecules.com | Chemical Structure Drawing SearchThis site is an open-access chemistry search site. Its mission is to discover, curate and index all of the public chemical information in the world, and make it available to the public (formerly called "chmoogle").
EngineersEnvironmental Scientists and SpecialistsEnzyme Database - BRENDAEnzyme database
General Chemistry Online: FAQ: Introduction to organic chemistrySponsored by Frostburg State University; reviews and explains some common mechanisms
General Chemistry Online: HomeProvides online notes for general chemistry; a glossary is provided with hundreds of terms
General, Organic and BiochemistryReview material over alkanes, unsaturated hydrocarbons, alcohols, phenols, ethers, aldehydes, ketones, carboxylic acids, ester, amines, and amides
Geoscientists and HydrologistsGlossary of Class NamesStructures and formulas for numerous organic compounds and reactive intermediates
HighWireA free online site presenting extensive information on algebraic, functional, ordinary differential, partial differential, integral, and other mathematical equations
History of Chemistry - 1992 Woodrow Wilson Summer Institute in CA look at the history of chemistry by topic and scientist. Topics include: Acids and Bases, Gaw Laws, and Electrochemistry among others
Interactive TutorialsFrom Ohio State University; provides short quizzes on a variety of areas in general chemistry
International Union of Pure and Applied ChemistryProvides information on nomenclature and symbols; there are links to websites about chemical elements; a few online publications are also available
KryssTal : The ElementsA short essay about some of the important chemical elements
MacrogalleriaA University of Southern Mississippi polymer website; an extensive look at polymers
Molecular Visualization FreewareAllows one to take a look at 3D molecular structures
Monomer Chem's Name Reaction ListA list of organic reactions from A to Z, just click on a term and see the reaction drawn out
NIST Chemistry WebBookNational Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Collection of thermochemical and thermophysical data complied by the NIST
NIST Elemental Data IndexProvided by the National Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST); it’s a periodic table with individual elemental data such as atomic weight, ionization energy, ground-state level, and ground-state configuration
PNNL: News Center - Home - Top Stories from Pacific Northwest NaPNNL: News Center - Home - Top Stories from Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
PolymersA look at the fundamental properties of polymers
Proton Nuclear Magnetic ResonanceSome basics on proton NMR
Science Daily: News & Articles in Science, Health, Environment &Information on the latest discoveries and research taking place within the United States
Science NewsOnline news magazine; some full text articles online, however bibliographic references and sources are available for all published articles
Science news and science jobs from New Scientist - New ScientistVast assortment of scientific topics; information ranges from artificial intelligence to alternative fuel vehicles
Science.gov : USA.gov for Science - Government Science PortalNational Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Gives the values of scientific constants and explains the SI measurement system
Science/AAAS | Collections: Science Special Collections: NetWatcThrough Science Magazine; links to hundreds of websites for any scientific subject
SCIMEDIA: Analytical Chemistry BasicsInformation on the fundamental concepts and methods of analytical chemistry. Topics include chemical equilibrium, gravimetric analysis, titrations, electrochemistry, spectroscopy, and separations
SCIRUS (advanced search)a free database of scholarly articles and web content. Includes physics, biology, and more. “SCIRUS is the most comprehensive scientific research tool on the web. With [545+ million] scientific items indexed…, it allows researchers to search for not only journal content but also scientists' homepages, courseware, pre-print server material, patents and institutional repository and website information.”
Selected Classic Papers from the History of ChemistryPapers are arranged by subject area or alphabetically by author.
Sheffield ChemPuterChemistry Calculator; can calculate element percentages in molecules and reaction yields
SIRI MSDS IndexMSDS direct from the manufacture.
spectroscopyNOW.com - spectroscopy and spectrometry portalNews and Features and Education links provide some useful information on current research articles
Stain Removal GuideTips to removing ink and rust stains and more
Statistics for Analytical ChemistryIntroduction to statistical tools used for analytical chemistry
Technology News - Computers, Internet, Invention and Innovation Updated science and space news from CNN.com
The Amino Acid Repository - JenaLibExtensive tables and lists of properties of the 20 standard amino acids and of amino acids in proteins
The Analytical Chemistry SpringboardProvides a comprehensive list of analytical chemistry resources on the Internet.
The Chemical DatabaseInformation for over 20,000 hazardous chemicals; includes names, formulas, and physical data
The NIST Reference on Constants, Units, and UncertaintyNational Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Gives the values of scientific constants and explains the SI measurement system
The Nobel Prize in ChemistryReviews the noble prize winners in chemistry
The Organometallic HyperTextBook IndexInformation given on topics such as carbonyl complexes and substitution reactions
The T.W.I.N.K.I.E.S. ProjectHighly scientific experimental results involving Twinkies
Themes | Chemical Heritage FoundationBiographical information on scientists who have made a contribution to science and more specifically chemistry
US Environmental Protection AgencyOnline resources available from the Environmental Protection Agency.
Visual ElementsGives information on each element, such as discovery, origin, and properties
Visualizing MoleculesContains Lewis dot and 3D structures for a variety of molecules
VSEPR Help PageReviews Lewis structures and molecular geometry; a glossary of chemistry terms is also provided
WebElements Periodic Table of the ElementsA periodic table with extensive information about every element; information ranges from the history of the element to common compounds to physical properties
Welcome to ChemWebRequires registration; provides updated chemistry news and information according to discipline (Analytical, Bio, Catalysis…) and through the Alchemist magazine; there is limited access to databases and journals.
Suggest a link for this page.