Business & Marketing
Databases
All-at-Once search of librarian-recommended
business databases.
ABI/INFORM Complete
Service = ProQuest_Platform 2011
Business, Management and Trade - scholarly and trade journal articles, dissertations, market reports, industry reports, business cases and global and trade newsABI/INFORM Complete
Academic Search Premier
Service = EBSCO
The world's largest academic multi-disciplinary database, Academic Search Premier provides full text for nearly 4,500 journals, including full text for more than 3,600 peer-reviewed titles. PDF backfiles to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals, and searchable cited references are provided for 1,000 titles. This database is updated on a daily basis via EBSCOhost. Academic Search Premier
Business Insights: Essentials
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
Research businesses, analyze and compare financial data with interactive charting tools, and study product and brand informationBusiness Insights: Essentials 
Business Source Elite
Service = EBSCO
Provides full text coverage for nearly 1,100 business publications and economics journals, including nearly 500 peer-reviewed publications. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 1,750 journals. Includes full text coverage dating from 1985, and detailed company profiles for the world's 10,000 largest companies. Updated daily on EBSCOhost.Business Source Elite
Global Road Warrior
Service = World Trade Press
Coverage on 175 countries in easy-to-use format includes traditions, habits, and social norms of people, as well as information on governments, culture, and health care.Global Road Warrior
LexisNexis Business
Service = LexisNexis
Use the Business tab to search for information such as corporate news, financial and business information for specific companies.LexisNexis Business
MarketLine Company Profiles (BSE)
Service = EBSCO
MarketLine Company Profiles from Business Source Elite. This resource was previously called: Datamonitor Company Profiles.MarketLine Company Profiles (BSE)
Standard and Poor's Corporate Descriptions Plus News
Service = LexisNexis
XStandard and Poor's Corporate Descriptions Plus News
Selected eBooks
Baby Boom Americans Born 1946 to 1964
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
Reveals the unique characteristics of Baby Boomers and explains how those characteristics are remaking American society. Includes the latest statistics on the labor force participation, living arrangements, incomes, health, spending, and wealth of the generation.Baby Boom Americans Born 1946 to 1964
Business Plans Handbook V.11
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
A collection of 24 actual business plans compiled by, and aimed at, entrepreneurs seeking funding for small businesses in North America. Plans are from businesses in the manufacturing, retail and service industries, with company names and addresses changed. Also includes a business plan template, two fictional business plans, a listing of organizations, agencies, and consultants; a glossary; and an updated bibliography.Business Plans Handbook V.11
Business Plans Handbook V.12
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
A collection of 24 actual business plans compiled by, and aimed at, entrepreneurs seeking funding for small businesses in North America. Plans are from businesses in the manufacturing, retail and service industries, with company names and addresses changed. Also includes a business plan template, two fictional business plans, a listing of organizations, agencies, and consultants; a glossary; and an updated bibliography.Business Plans Handbook V.12
Business Plans Handbook V.13
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
Actual business plans compiled by, and aimed at, entrepreneurs seeking funding for small businesses. Presents sample plans taken from businesses in the manufacturing, retail and service industries which serve as examples of how to approach, structure and compose business plans.Business Plans Handbook V.13
Generation X Americans
Service = Gale Cengage Learning
Provides a mix of basic and practical information on economics, personal money management, and starting a business.Generation X Americans
Selected eJournals
Business Ethics Quarterly
Service = Philosophy Documentation Center
Peer-reviewed scholarly journal that publishes theoretical and empirical research relevant to the ethics of business. This interdisciplinary journal publishes articles and reviews on a broad range of topics, including the internal ethics of business organizations, the role of business organizations in larger social, political and cultural frameworks, and the ethical quality of market-based societies and market-based relationships. Business Ethics QuarterlyBusiness Ethics Quarterly
Harvard Business Review
Service = EBSCO
Written for upper level management. Presents analysis of management problems and helpful commentary on advanced thinking and practice in all fields of management and administration. Full Text available: 01/01/1985 to present Harvard Business ReviewHarvard Business Review
The Economist
Service = EBSCO
A weekly news magazine of world politics and current affairs, business, finance and science published in London, England.The Economist
Wall Street Journal (Eastern Edition)
Service = ProQuest_Platform 2011
Eastern Edition of the Wall Street JournalWall Street Journal (Eastern Edition)
Other Resources
Class Guides
Websites
Research Aids
Citation & Format Guides
Dictionaries
Tips & Tutorials