Selected Websites
AAMCAAVMC | Association of American Veterinary Medical CollegesAcademics / Research Career Network Job Search ResultsAirData | US EPAAir monitoring data for criteria pollutants: carbon monozide, nitrogen dioxide, sulfur dioxide, ozone, particulate matter, lead.
AIRNow - HomepageOzone maps with air quality and air pollution information
American Academy of Physician Assistants (AAPA)American Dental AssociationAmerican Dental Education AssociationAnimal Sciences & Fisheries: The Riley GuideAPSnet RedirectAPTABiodiversity Heritage Libraryconsortium of natural history and botanical libraries that cooperate to digitize and make accessible the legacy literature of biodiversity held in their collections and to make that literature available for open access and responsible use as a part of a global “biodiversity commons.” More than 45,000 documents in English.
Browse EPA Topics | US EPAGuide to EPA websites recommended by subject experts
careersCareers in Botany - Science Education and Outreach, Botanical SoCore List for an Environmental Reference Collection | EPA NationCore list for an environmental reference collection
Environmental Protection AgencyPolicy for enforcement of EPA's waste management and emergency response programs
EPA | Envirofacts | EMCI | Query FormChemical details from EPA and other sources
EPA: Welcome to ECOTOXChemical data from EPA toxicology databases that cover aquatic life, terrestrial plants, and terrestrial wildlife
ESA - Careers and CertificationExperts List | Region 5 | US EPAContacts for answering questions about environmental issues in Region 5
Farm, Field and Fireside Agricultural Newspaper CollectionThis collection is a repository of digital facsimiles of historic agricultural newspapers published in the United States.
Frequent Questions | US EPAFrequently asked questions about EPA and various environmental topics
Global Invasive Species DatabaseThe Global Invasive Species Database is a free, online database managed by the Invasive Species Specialist Group of the Species Survival Commission of the International Union for Conservation of Nature http://www.iucn.org/ (CH, Sep'11, 49-0255). The site emphasizes "invasive alien species that threaten native biodiversity and covers all taxonomic groups from micro-organisms to animals and plants in all ecosystems." The goal is to increase public awareness and to facilitate prevention and management activities of invasive species for a broad audience. The database covers 800-plus species in over 250 countries, with content continually added by expert contributors.
healthfinder.gov - Your Source for Reliable Health InformationConsumer health information from the U.S. government
Home - ClinicalTrials.govLinking patients to medical research.
Home : Woods Hole Oceanographic InstitutionThe Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution (WHOI) in Woods Hole, Massachusetts, is the "largest private nonprofit" oceanographic institution in the world. Its well-designed website provides a guide to WHOI's research activities, staff, ships, and educational programs.
Home | Envirofacts | US EPAEPA data affecting an area's air, water, and land
Integrated Risk Information System (IRIS) | US EPAHuman health effects from chemical exposure database
IPM Images: The Source for Agriculture and Pest Management PictuIPM Images archives more than 145,000 photographs of organisms of economic concern to farmers and foresters.
Kaplan - We Build FuturesLaws & Regulations | Laws and Regulations | US EPAEPA's main access point for laws, regulations, and dockets
MedlinePlus - Health Information from the National Library of MeInformation on various health topics, drug information, directories of hospitals, doctors, and libraries, health tutorials, and current news.
NIGMS Home - National Institute of General Medical SciencesNOAA Photo Library - HOMEThe NOAA Photo Library has been built so as to capture the work, observations, and studies that are carried on by the scientists, engineers, commissioned officers, and administrative personnel that make up this complex and scientifically diverse agency. It also has been built in an attempt to capture NOAA's scientific heritage, which is in fact a heritage shared by much of the physical and environmental science communities in the United States today. To date, over 32,000 images have been digitized and reside in the online NOAA Photo Library.
Publications and Newsletters | Popular Resources | US EPAPublication search vehicle
RCRA Online | Information Resources | Wastes | US EPAResource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) letters, memoranda, and Q&As
Science and Technology: USA.govScience.gov : USA.gov for Science - Government Science PortalNational Institute of Standards and Technology (NIST) Gives the values of scientific constants and explains the SI measurement system
SCIRUS (advanced search)a free database of scholarly articles and web content. Includes physics, biology, and more. “SCIRUS is the most comprehensive scientific research tool on the web. With [545+ million] scientific items indexed…, it allows researchers to search for not only journal content but also scientists' homepages, courseware, pre-print server material, patents and institutional repository and website information.”
Simple Search | NSCEP | US EPAElectronic copies of paper publications on echnical information.
Smithsonian Institution National Museum of Natural History NMNHOne of the world's great centers for the study of earth, history, human cultures, and the natural world.
Surf Your Watershed | Surf Your Watershed | US EPAEnvironmental conditions and activities in watersheds throughout the US
U.S. EPA Enforcement & Compliance History Online (ECHO) DatabaseCompliance activites and enforcement actions
United Nations PublicationsAllows you to search their catalogues of over 4,800 titles by subject, keyword, title, ISBN, Publisher, Series, Department, Langauge, and Date. Once you find the a title of interest, use I-Share or WorldCat to look up and request specific items.
US Environmental Protection AgencyOnline resources available from the Environmental Protection Agency.
USDA Plants DatabaseDatabase providing plant information by the United States Department of Agriculture
USGS Water Resources of the United StatesThe U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) collects information needed to understand the Nation's water resources, and provides access to water data, publications, and maps, as well as to recent water projects and events.
Suggest a link for this page.